Curriculum vitae

Date of birth

27th June, 1968

Education

Royal College of Music, Stockholm 1991-93
State College of Opera, Stockholm 1993-97

Roles

Basilio/Don Curzio (Le nozze di Figaro, W A Mozart) Södra Teatern 1992 (début), China Theatre Stockholm 1995, Confidencen Ulriksdal’s Palace Theatre 1998

A Spirit (Prospero's dream, H Purcell) International Vadstena Academy 1992

Simona (Artemisia, A Stradella) International Vadstena Academy 1993

Paolino (Il matrimonio segreto, D Cimarosa) Herrnsheimer Schloßfestspiele, Germany1994

Bastien (Bastien und Bastienne, W A Mozart) Körkompaniet/Östgötateatern 1995 & 1996

Beppe (Pagliacci, R Leoncavallo) Opera in the Bohus fortress 1995

Belmonte (Die Entführung aus dem Serail, W A Mozart) Malmö Opera 1996

Vecchia/Gelosia (L’Orfeo, L Rossi) Boston Early Music Festival, USA 1997

Max (Little Karin, I Hallström) International Vadstena Academy at Kalmar Theatre 1997

The boy (Cabaret Poulenc) Royal Swedish Opera 1997

Carmagnola (Les Brigands, J Offenbach) Norrlandsoperan 1998

Erinda/Ercole (L’Orfeo, A Sartorio) Teatro Lirico, Germany/Netherlands 1998

Frantz (Les contes d’Hoffman, J Offenbach) Vasateatern, Stockholm 1999

Licco (Ercole amante, F Cavalli) Boston Early Music Festival, USA 1999

Armidoro (Stellidaura, F Provenzale) International Vadstena Academy 1999

Frasse (Opera al dente, various composers) Körkompaniet 1999

Title role (The earless singer, G Edander)  Royal Swedish Opera 2000

Der Student (Die Gespenstersonate, A Reimann) Royal Swedish Opera 2000

Paul Hoffmann (Café Opera, various composers) Körkompaniet 2001 - also director

Tenor soloist (Matthäus-Passion, J S Bach) Piteå Church Opera 2001

The Waiter (Coffee cantata, J S Bach) Teater Travers 2002

Pedrillo (Die Entführung aus dem Serail, W A Mozart) Folkoperan/Riksteatern 2003

King Magnus (Byrgitta, C Unander-Scharin) International Vadstena Academy 2003

Kaspar (Amahl and the night visitors, G-C Menotti) Småland’s Music and Theatre 2003

The Angel (If you’ve lost your luggage, B Byström) Norrland’s Music and Dance Theatre 2004

Stefanos (The Apostles' Deeds, C Unander-Scharin) Stefan's Church, Stockholm 2004 & 2006

Title role (Pinocchio, B Hülphers) Värmland Opera 2004

Harry/Heinrich Heine (Harry's Bar, play by C Palmaer, various composers) first performance at Stockholm City Theatre 2006

Kabarett Mozart, Körkompaniet 2006 - also director

Title role (Actéon, M-A Charpentier) Haymarket Opera Company, Chicago, USA 2014

Kurt/News reporter (Jane, R A Johansson - a part of Short stories) Royal Swedish Opera 2016

Concert repertoire

Johann Sebastian Bach
Hohe Messe h-moll, Johannes-Passion, Matthäus-Passion, Weihnachts-Oratorium, Magnificat, Messe G-dur, Messe g-moll, Cantatas 6, 10, 11, 12, 17, 18, 21, 22, 23, 29, 36, 61, 62, 63, 70, 80, 85, 104, 106, 110, 125, 140, 147, 150, 159, 161, 182, 211, 249

Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder-Waltzer

Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri

Giacomo Carissimi
Jona

Marc-Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum

Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D major, op. 86

Olle Elgenmark
The word was made flesh (Christmas Oratorio)

Joseph Haydn
Die Jahreszeiten, Die Schöpfung, Die Sieben Letzten Worte, Nelson-Messe, Missa Sancti Nicolai

Georg Friedrich Händel
Brockes-Passion, Ode on St. Cecilia’s Day, The Messiah, Utrecht Te Deum, Anthems for Cannons: The Lord is my light & Let God arise

Joseph Martin Kraus
Funeral music for Gustaf III

Antonio Lotti
Missa Sapientiae

Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della beata Vergine

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Große Messe c-moll, Krönungs-Messe, Requiem, Regina Coeli, Vesperae solennes de confessore, Missa brevis B-dur, Missa brevis C-dur (Spatzenmesse), Missa brevis D-dur, Missa brevis G-dur

Carl Nielsen
Fynsk Foraar

Johan Helmich Roman
Te Deum

Hilding Rosenberg
The holy night, Huvudskalleplats (Golgatha)

Gioacchino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle

Camille Saint-Saëns
Oratorio de Noël

Jan Sandström
Requiem

Sven-David Sandström
Magnificat

Franz Schubert
Messe C-dur, Messe Ess-dur, Messe G-dur

Heinrich Schütz
Die sieben Worte, Weihnachts-Oratorium, Lukas-Passion

Fredrik Sixten
St John's Passion

Alessandro Stradella
La forza delle stelle

Francisco Valls
Missa Scala Aretina

Orazio Vecchi
L’Amfiparnasso

Engaged by (in Sweden if not mentioned otherwise)

Bach-Collegium Stockholm
Boston Early Music Festival (USA)
Camerata Roman
Concertgebouw Summer Festival (Holland)
Concerto Copenhagen (Denmark)
Confidencen Ulriksdal's Palace Theatre
The Dala Sinfonietta
Dresdner Musikfestspiele (Germany)
The Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
Folkoperan
Herrnsheimer Schloßfestspiele (Germany)
Holland Festival Oude Muziek Utrecht (Holland)
International Vadstena Academy
Körkompaniet
Malmö Opera
Musikfest Bremen (Germany)
Norrbotten Chamber Orchestra
The Norrland Opera
Norrland's Music and Dance Theatre
Opera in the Bohus fortress
Piteå Church Opera
Riksteatern
Royal Palace Music Festival, Stockholm
Royal Swedish Opera
Scandinavian Bach Academy
Småland's Music and Theatre
SON, Norrköping's Symphony Orchestra
Stockholm City Theatre
Sundsvall's Chamber Orchestra
Swedish Baroque Festival
Swedish Baroque Orchestra
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival (USA)
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
The Värmland Opera
Wratislavia Cantans Wroclaw (Poland)
The Östgöta Theatre

Recordings

Trettondagskonsert




Trettondagskonsert (Epiphany Concert)

Chamber Choir Swedish Voices, Susann Végh (soprano), Olof Lilja (tenor), John Erik Eleby (piano). Conductor Bo Aurehl. Recorded in Kungsholm's Church, Stockholm 1990-93. OT 103-2.
L'Orfeo

Antonio Sartorio: L'Orfeo
Orfeo: Ellen Hargis (soprano), Euridice: Suzie LeBlanc (soprano), Aristeo: Ann Hallenberg (mezzosoprano), Autonoe: Anne Grimm (soprano), Tetide: Laurie Reviol (soprano), Orillo: Petra Noskaiovà (mezzosoprano), Erinda/Ercole: Olof Lilja (tenor), Achille: Rodrigo del Pozo (tenor), Chirone/Baccho: Josep Cabré (baritone), Esculapio/Pluto: Harry van der Kamp (bass). Teatro Lirico conducted by lute-player Stephen Stubbs. Recorded live in Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, Utrecht, Holland August 31st & September 1st 1998. Vanguard Classics 99194.

O store Gud
O, store Gud (How great thou art)

Musical Society Chamber Choir, Norrköping, Olof Lilja (tenor), Inger Dalene (piano), Martin Perk (piano)  a o. Conductor Michael Bruze. Recorded in Västra Husby Church, Östergötland March 2004.



Vadstena Academy



VADSTENA ACADEMY - Forty summers of OPERA

CD-box with live recordings from the International Vadstena Academy 1967-2006. With: Helena Döse, Malena Ernman, Hillevi Martinpelto, Mikael Samuelsson, Thomas Sunnegårdh, MariAnne Häggander, Anne Sofie von Otter, Carl Johan Falkman, Britt Marie Aruhn, Stefan Dahlberg, Torbjörn Lillieqvist, Nina Stemme, Lena Nordin and many others. Olof Lilja appears with Katija Dragojevic (mezzo-soprano) on track 4:15 in a duet from Provenzale's "Stellidaura" (recorded in 1999). dBCD116-119